2010 Speakers

Heads of State

H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping, Vice-President of China
H.E. Mr. Angel Marin, Vice-President of Bulgaria
H.E. Mr. John Dramani Mahama, Vice-President of Ghana
H.E. Mr. Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland
H.E. Mr. Miyegombo Enkhbold, Deputy Prime Minister of Mongolia
H.E. Mr. Aires Bonifacio Ali, Prime Minister of Mozambique
H.E. Mr. Luis Giampietri Rojas. Vice President of Peru
H.E. Mr. Delroy Chuck, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Jamaica
H.E. Prof. Arthur G.O. Mutambara, Deputy Prime Minister, Zimbabwe

Ministers

H.E. Mr. Anwar-Ul-Haq Ahady, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Afghanistan
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Seghir Babes, President of the National Economic and Social Council, Algeria
H.E. Ms. Maria Idalina O. Valente, Minister of Trade, Angola
H.E. Mr. Hernán Lorenzino, Secretary of Finance, Argentina
H.E. Mr. Shahin Mustafayev, Minister of Economic Development, Azerbaijan
H.E. Mr. Ontefetse K. Matambo, Minister of Finance and Development Planning, Botswana
H.E. Mr. Evgeny Angelov, Deputy Minister of Economy, Energy and Tourism, Bulgaria
H.E. Mr. Sok Chenda, Minister attached to the Prime Minister, Cambodia
H.E. Mr. Youssouf Abassalah, Minister for Trade and Industry, Chad
H.E. Mr. Chen Deming, Minister of Commerce, China
H.E. Mr. Shang Fulin, Chairman, China Securities Regulatory Commission, China
H.E. Mr. Wang Chao, Vice Minister, Ministry of Commerce, China
H.E. Mr. Yi Xiaozhun, Vice Minister, Ministry of Commerce, China
H.E. Mr. Gabriel Duque, Vice Minister, International Commerce, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism, Colombia
H.E. Mr. Eddy M. Martinez, Minister and Executive Director, Export and Investment Centre, Dominican Republic
H.E. Mr. Diego Garcia Carrion, Attorney General, Ecuador
H.E. Mr. Patricio Rivera, Minister of Finance, Ecuador
H.E. Mr. Mahama Ayariga, Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry, Ghana
H.E. Mr. Behrouz Alishiri, Vice Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance and President of Organization for Investment, Economic and Technical Assistance (OIETAII), Islamic Republic of Iran
H.E. Dr. Sayed Shamseddin Hosseini, Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, Islamic Republic of Iran
H.E. Mr. Mohammed Parizi, Acting Vice Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, Islamic Republic if Iran
H.E. Mr. Choong-Yong Ahn, Foreign Investment Ombudsman and Chairman of the Regulatory Reform Committee, Republic of Korea
H.E. Mr. Bounthavy Sisouphanthong, Vice Minister of Planning and Investment, People’s Democratic Republic of Laos
H.E. Mr. Timothy T. Thahane, Minister of Finance and Development Planning, Lesotho
H.E. Mr. Mahmood Razee, Minister of Economic Development, Maldives
H.E. Mr. Michael Bonello, Governor, Central Bank of Malta, Malta
H.E. Ms. Helena Taipo, Minister of Labour, Mozambique
H.E. Mr. Hage Geingob, Minister of Trade and Industry and Former Prime Minister, Namibia
H.E. Mr. Malan Lindeque, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Namibia
H.E. Ms. Jane Diplock, Chairman of the Executive Committee, International Organization for Securities Commissions and Chairman, Securities Commission, New Zealand
H.E. Mr. Badamassi Annou, Minister of Economy and Finance, Niger
H.E. Ms. Ingrid Fiskaa, State Minister for Environment and International Development, Norway
H.E. Mr. Tharcisse Karugarama, Minister of Justice and Attorney General, Rwanda
H.E. Mr. David Carew, Minister of Trade and Industry, Sierra Leone
H.E. Mr. Rob Davies, Minister of Trade and Industry, South Africa
H.E. Ms. Mary Nagu, Minister of Industry and Trade, United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. Aston Kajara, Minister of State for Investment, Ministry of Finance Planning and Economic Development, Uganda
H.E. Mr. Robert D. Hormats, Under Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Agricultural Affairs, USA
H.E. Mr. Steven Beriaso Kalsakau, Minister of Agriculture, Quarantine, Forestry & Livestock, Vanuatu
H.E. Mr. Nguyen The Phuong, Vice Minister of Planning and Investment, Viet Nam
H.E. Mr. Felix Mutati, Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry, Zambia
H.E. Mr. Michael C. Bimha, Deputy Minister for Industry & Commerce, Zimbabwe

International Organisations

Mr. Thierry Mutombo Kalonji, Senior Investment Promotion Officer, COMESA Secretariat
Ms. Marianne Gumaelius, Head, Trade Section, China Delegation of the European Union
Ms. Maria Linder, Trade and Investment Officer, Delegation of the European Union in China, European Union
Mr. Philip Armstrong, Head, Global Corporate Governance Forum
Ms. Cheng-Yee Khong, Director and Counsel, Secretariat of the ICC International Court of Arbitration, Asia Office
Ms. Rhoda Weeks-Brown, Deputy General Counsel, Legal Department, International Monetary Fund
Mr. Andrea Goldstein, Deputy Director of the Heiligendamm l’Aquila Process, OECD
Mr. Anders Aeroe, Acting Deputy Executive Director, International Trade Center, United Nations
Ms. Patricia Francis, Executive Director, International Trade Center, United Nations
Ms. Maryse Robert, Chief, Trade Section, SEDI/DTTC General Secretariat, Organization of American States
Ms. Carolyn Ervin, Director, Directorate for Financial and Enterprise Affairs, OECD
Mr. James Gifford, Executive Director, Principles for Responsible Investment
Mr. Timothy Lemay, Principal Legal Officer, UNCITRAL
Mr. Renaud Sorieul, Director, International Trade Law Division, Office of Legal Affairs, UNCITRAL
Ms. Nazha Benabbes-Taarji, OiC, Investment Capacity-Building Branch, Division on Investment and Enterprise, UNCTAD
Ms. Anna Joubin-Bret, Senior Legal Advisor, Division on Investment and Enterprise, UNCTAD
Ms. Yuefen Li, Head, Debt and Development Finance Branch, Division on Globalization and Development Strategies, UNCTAD
Mr. Supachai Panitchpakdi, Secretary General, UNCTAD
Mr. Taffere Tesfatchew, Chief of the Office of the Secretary-General of UNCTAD
Mr. Joerg Weber, OiC, Investment Policies Branch, Division on Investment and Enterprise, UNCTAD
Mr. Paul Wessendorp, Chief, Investment Promotion Section, Division on Investment and Enterprise, UNCTAD
Mr. James Zhan, Director, Division on Investment and Enterprise, UNCTAD
Mr. Jian Lin, CEO, South-South Global Assets and Technology Exchange, UNDP
Mr. Paul Clements Hunt, Head, UNEP Finance Initiative
Mr. Georg Kell, Executive Director, UN Global Compact
Ms. Meg Kinnear, Secretary-General, International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID), World Bank
Mr. Peter Clifford, Deputy Secretary General, World Federation of Exchanges
Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General, World Trade Organization

Business leaders

Mr. Tarun Gupta, Group Head of Investment Management, Lend Lease, Australia
Mr. Gordon Noble, Director, Responsible Investment Consulting Pty Ltd, Australia
Ms. Sonia Aparecida, Consiglio Favaretto, Sustainability Officer, BM&FBOVESPA S.A. Securities, Commodities and Futures Exchange, Brazil
Mr. Charles Tang, Chairman, Brazil China Chamber of Commerce, Brazil
Ms. Anping (Caroline) Tang, Director, Corporate Affairs, Vale Minerals China, Ltd, Brazil
Mr. Andres Jana, Partner, Bofill Mir & Alvarez Hinzpeter Jana, Chile
Mr. Xinfeng Chen, Assistant Manager, Shanghai Stock Exchange, China
Mr. Gang Cheng, Deputy CEO, Guosen Securities (HK) Financial Holdings Co., Ltd, China
Mr. Calvin Chin, CEO, Qifang, China
Mr. Darren Fitzgerald, Partner, International Arbitration Group, Salans, LLP, Hong Kong, China
Mr. Geng Liang, Chairman, Shanghai Stock Exchange, China
Ms. Cathy Han, Executive Director, Goldman Sachs Gao Hua Securities Company Ltd., China
Mr. Ru He, Chairman, Guosen Securities Co., Ltd, China
Mr. Feng Hongqiang, Chairman, Beingjing CYC Scientific & Technological Company, China
Mr. Zheng Hu, Vice President, China Merchants Group, China
Mr. Long Huang, Vice President, China Huaneng Group, China
Mr. Yafei Jiang, Senior Vice President, Huawei Technologies, China
Mr. Jin Shouhua, Director of Capital Management, China Railway Construction Corporation Limited, China
Mr. Ng Chong Lam, President, Ximane SK Development Ltd., China
Mr. Marcus Lee, Managing Director, Hampton Court Holdings, China
Ms. Li Yingying, Assistant Manager, Shanghai Stock Exchange, China
Ms. Li Xiaoying, Vice President, Sinotrans CSC Group Co., Ltd., China
Mr. Wilson Lin, General Manager, Guangzhou Grandfield Investment Consulting Co. Ltd., China
Mr. Liu Jieming, Chairman, Fujian Electronics & Information (Group) Co., Ltd., China
Mr. Liu Mingzhong, Chairman of the Board, Xinxing Ductile Iron Pipes Co. Ltd., China
Mr. Lu Yuebing, Managing Director, Climate Change Capital, China
Mr. Lu Xiaoning, CEO, Gousen Securitites (HK) Financial Holidings Co. Ltd., China
Ms. Ma Xiaona, Senior Manager, Guosen Securities (HK) Financial Holdings Co. Ltd., China
Mr. Miao Gengshu, President, China Council for International Investment Promotion, Chairman, Board of China National Foreign Trade Transportation Corp., China
Mr. Pang Xinxing, Chairman, Startimes, China
Mr. David Peng, CEO, Care & Share Insurance Brokers Co., Ltd., China
Ms. Song Liping, President, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, China
Ms. Li Ru, Senior Manager, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, China
Mr. Harley Seyedin, President, The American Chamber of Commerce in South China, China
Mr. Song Ning, Vice President, China General Technology (Group) Holding, Ltd., China
Mr. Sun Lixia, Senior Manager, ZTE Corporation, China
Ms. Sun Yafang, Chairman, Huawei, China
Mr. Michael Sweet, Chairman, Brilliant Biofuels Technology (Xiamen) Co. Ltd., China
Mr. Xiao Jun, Director General, China Huaneng Group, China
Mr. Sheldon Xiaodong Wang, President and CEO, eHealth China (Xiamen) Technology Co., Ltd., China
H.E. Mr. Yu Xiudong, Vice-commander of Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps
Mr. Xuan Jiansheng, Chairman & CEO, TPV Technology Group, China
Ms. Brenda Horrigan, Partner, Co-Head International Arbitration Group, Salans, LLP China, France
Mr. Rajeev Singh-Molares. President of Asia Pacific, Alcatel-Lucent, France
Mr. Peter Turner, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, France
Mr. Robert Hunter, Partner, Hogan Lovells International LLP, Germany
Mr. Robert Ahomka-Lindsay, Executive Chairman, Lindsay Capital Ltd, Ghana
Mr. Frank Li, General Manager, Tata Sons Ltd. (China), India
Mr. Balasubramanian Muthuraman, Chairman, Tata International, India
Mr. Moreshwar Rabade, CEO, Adani Power Ltd. (China), India
Mr. James Zhan, President, Tata Sons Ltd. (China), India
Ms. Maryam Sadat Samiani Fard, Secretary General, Iran-China Chamber of Commerce & Industries, Iran
Mr. Seiji Kawazoe, Associate General Manager, Sumitomo Trust & Banking Co., Japan
Mr. Jieming Liu, Chairman of the Board, Fujian Electronics & Information (Group) Co. Ltd. (China), Japan
Mr. Soichiro Sakuma, Executive Director, Nippon Steel Corporation, Japan
Mr. Michel Maquil, President and CEO, Bourse de Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Ms. Josephine Edward, Head, Corporate Governance Bursa Malaysia Berhad, Malaysia
Ms. Selvarany Rasiah, Chief Regulatory Officer, Bursa Malaysia Berhad, Malaysia
Mr. Vinod Sekhar, CEO, Petra Group, Malaysia
Mr. Roberto González, President of the Board, GRUMA S.A.B. de C.V, Mexico
Mr. Andrew Thang, CEO, BOHS Co Ltd, Myanmar
Mr. Lawrence Yeo, CEO, AsiaBIZ Strategy Pte Ltd. (Singapore), Netherlands
Mr. Ebenezer Olufowose, Executive Director, Access Bank Plc, Nigeria
Mr. Makhdoom Ali Khan, Former Attorney General of Pakistan and Partner Fazle Ghani Advocats, Pakistan
Mr. Florentino Feliciano, Judge and Senior Counsel, SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan, Philippines
Ms. Lucy Carmody, Executive Director, Responsible Research Pte Ltd., Singapore
Ms. Jill Hong, Assistant Vice President, Singapore Exchange Ltd., Singapore
Mr. Olivier Piccolin, CEO, Philips Lighting Asia, Singapore
Mr. Yu-jin Tay, Head, International Arbitration (Asia), Shearman & Sterling LLP, Singapore
Mr. Ing Loong Yang, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP, Singapore
Mr. Jose Antonio Rico Adega, Director, IGAPE (China), Spain
Mr. Alvaro Gaspar, Chief Executive Officer, Ambrosetti Consultores, S. L., Spain
Mr. Fredrik Westgard, President, ABB Xiamen Switchgear Co. Ltd., Sweden
Mr. Caige White, Vice President, ABB (China) Ltd., Sweden
Mr. Bernd Muehe, President, Power Products Division North Asia Region and China ABB, Sweden
Mr. Alpha Grace, President/CEO, Global Multidisciplinary & Procurement Consultancy, Switzerland
Mr. Peter Storm, CEO, Global Arena AG, Switzerland
Mr. Martin Taylor, Chairman, Syngenta, Switzerland
Ms. Rabab Yasseen, Attorney-at-law, Mentha and Partners, and Deputy Judge, Geneva Civil Courts, Switzerland
Mr. Gabriel D. Y. Kitua, Chief Executive Officer, Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange, United Republic of Tanzania
Mr. Huseyin Erkan, CEO, Istanbul Stock Exchange, Turkey
Mr. Ninel Seniuk, Vice Director General, Business Partnership Association Kiev-Beijing, Ukraine
Mr. Paul Abberley, CEO, Aviva Investors, United Kingdom
Mr. Donald MacDonald, Director of Trustee Board, BT Pension Scheme, United Kingdom
Mr. Rick Mills, Group Director of Corporate Development, Alliance Boots, United Kingdom
Mr. Stephen Phillips, CEO, China Britain Business Council, United Kingdom
Mr. Dan Siddy, Director, Delsus Limited, United Kingdom
Mr. Robin Stevens, Partner, Horwath Clark Whitehill LLP, United Kingdom
Mr. Steve Waygood, Head of Sustainability Research and Engagement, Aviva Investors, United Kingdom
Mr. Peter Webster, Executive Director, EIRIS (Ethical Investment Research Services), United Kingdom
Mr. Stanimir Alexandrov, Partner, Sidley Austin, USA
Mr. Andrew Au, CEO, Citigroup (China), USA
Mr. Ed Chan, Global Vice President, Walmart, USA
Mr. Winston Chan, Chairman, Corvusys, Inc., USA
Mr. Michael Dieschbourg, CEO and Head of ESG, Global Currents Investment Management, USA
Mr. John Doran, Vice President, Business Development, Maritime Applied Physics Corp., USA
Mr. Darren Fitzgerald, Partner, International Arbitration Group, SALANS LLP (Hong Kong), USA
Mr. Barry Friedman, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, Wal-Mart (China) Investment Co., Ltd., USA
Mr. Daniel Green, CEO, Cooper Wallace LLC, USA
Mr. Jie Huang, Executive Vice President, Citibank (China) Co. Ltd, USA
Mr. Deen Kaplan, Partner, Hogan Lovells USLLP, USA
Mr. Barton Legum, Head, Investment Treaty Arbitration, Salans LLP, USA
Ms. Sophia Luan, Vice President, McDonald’s (China) Co. Ltd., USA
Mr. Alvin Liu, Vice President of Ford Motor Company Asia-Pacific & Africa, USA
Mr. Richard Manley, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs (Asia) L.L.C., USA
Mr. Stephen A Maloy, General Counsel, Asia-Pacific, General Electric Company, USA
Mr. Mark McConnell, Partner, Hogan Lovells USLLP, USA
Mr. Brad Monterio, XBRL Committee Member, Institute of Management Accountants, USA
Mr. Thomas Palisi, Partner, Attorney At Law, Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik LLP, USA
Mr. James H. Quigley, CEO, Deloitte Touche LLP, USA
Ms. Carol De Rosa, Senior Vice President, Clinical Services/Corporate Development, Passport Health Inc, USA
Mr. Stephen Sappington, Director, International Programs, Lockheed Martin Corporation, USA
Mr. Paul Siu, Managing Partner, Deloitte Touch Tohmatsu, USA
Mr. Alan Turley, Vice President International Affairs, Fedex, USA
Mr. Michael Violette, President, Washington Laboratories, Ltd., USA
Ms. Pei Wang, Senior Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer, Wal-Mart (China) Investment Co., Ltd., USA